Privacy Policy

Privacy and Collections Statement 
This Statement defines the principles that Pascoe Vale Gardens Management adopts when dealing with personal information as we conduct our business of managing Pascoe Vale Gardens Retirement Village. All personal information is handled in accordance with Pascoe Vale Gardens’ Privacy Policy/Procedure (a copy of which is available from Reception). We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information, whilst still providing access to your information when required. We aim to ensure that your personal information is handled in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form part of the Privacy Act 1988. If there is any inconsistency between Pascoe Vale Gardens’ Privacy Policy and the APPs, then the APPs will prevail.

What is Personal Information 
Personal information, for the purposes of this Statement, is verbal or written information (whether true or not) from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Purpose for which and type of Personal Information collected 
We only collect, store, use and disclose information about Residents which we require to carry on our Business functions (primary purpose). The personally identifiable information we collect includes (but is not limited to) name, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account details, emergency contact details, Doctor’s details, pension details and dietary requirements. Failure to collect and store personal information may mean that we are unable to perform our dayto-day. Business functions and may mean that we cannot provide sufficient information to Emergency or Medical Service Providers, if required to do so.

Methods of Collection and Storage of Personal Information 
Information is usually collected in writing from Residents by requesting the completion of documentation. During the course of conducting our Business, we may collect information from Residents verbally. All collected information is either stored on a Resident’s Personal File or electronic databases, which are stored in a secure environment.

Disclosure of Personal Information 
We will only use or disclose information provided for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless a Resident has consented to the information being disclosed for other reasons (secondary purpose). Note: We may disclose personal information when it is necessary to assist members of any Emergency or Medical Service to perform its function or to prevent threat to life and ensure the health and safety of Residents. In the normal course of conducting our Business, we will not disclose any information regarding a Resident without their prior consent. This applies to family members, medical representatives and other Residents. We do not disclose Personal Information to Overseas Recipients.

Access to or correction of Personal Information 
A Resident may access their Personal Information or arrange for a correction to their Personal Information, either verbally or in writing, through Reception during nominated business hours.

Complaints in relation to a Privacy Breach 
A Resident may lodge a complaint regarding a Privacy Breach in accordance with Pascoe Vale Gardens’ Complaints/Disputes Policy/Procedure, a copy of which is available from Reception.Any complaint received will be handled in accordance with the Complaints/Disputes Policy/Procedure.